Privacy Policy & Cookies

NEMESIS UK PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated 16/05/2018

Click to expand each heading.

  • INTRODUCTION
    • Your privacy is important to us.

      This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you interact with or make a purchase from Nemesis UK Performance Ltd (abbreviated “Nemesis UK”). This policy is designed to reflect information provided by you while using NEMESISUK.COM (the “Site”) as well as in relation to offline activities and actions performed across any of our digital storefronts (the “Sales Channels”) and social media profiles (the “Social Accounts”).

      We may update this information from time to time so please check this page periodically to ensure that you are informed about any changes that we implement.

  • WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
    • When you visit the Site we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

      We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
      - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.
      - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
      - “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

      When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase from Nemesis UK we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card details, account names, user handles), email address, and phone number(s). We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

      We may also request general “Contact Information” during any interaction you have with Nemesis UK. For example, if you enquire through the Sales Channels or Social Accounts, directly by phone, email or in person, as well as when you sign up for our newsletters or attend an event with us. This information could include name, email address, phone number(s), and any vehicle information (make, model, engine, upgrades, registration number) as well as personal preferences.

      When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking about any such Device Information, Order Information or Contact Information.

  • HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • We use the Order Information that we collect as necessary to fulfil our Terms of Service and process any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
      - Communicate with you;
      - Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
      - To analyse product and market trends; and
      - When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

      We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site. For example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns.

      This information is also used to improve your own customer experience with us, enabling us to show you customised content and possibly promotional messages or retargeted display advertising on the Site, Sales Channels and Social Accounts.

      The Personal Information we collect allows us to keep you up-to-date on our new products, promotions, special offers, and upcoming events. You will be given the option to ‘opt in’ to receive marketing communications, such as email or direct marketing, from us when creating an account on the Site. If you provide Contact Information for a specific purpose, such as when you sign up to our Newsletter you will be informed about how this information is to be used and what kinds of marketing you can expect to receive from us. We want to make sure you’re aware you can opt out at any time from such marketing activities – to update your preferences with us get in touch or you can use the unsubscribe or updates preferences link in any email you receive from us.

  • SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • It’s important for you to know that we use a number of Data Processors (“third parties”) to fulfil our Terms of Service and to help us complete activities outlined in this policy. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

      Below are examples of a few of these third parties :

      SHOPIFY: We use Shopify to power our online store (NEMESISUK.COM) which includes processing orders. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy

      GOOGLE: We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. We also use other Google Services to tailor advertising and retargeting. You can read more about how Google uses information here: https://policies.google.com/technologies

      MAILCHIMP: We use MailChimp to provide email correspondence and newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies which help us monitor and improve our communications. See MailChimp’s Privacy Policy here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

      FACEBOOK: We use Facebook’s Advertising Platform to create marketing campaigns across Facebook, Messenger, Instagram and their Audience Network. Facebook has useful information on how their advertising works here, which also includes their Privacy Principles and Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/basics/advertising

      COURIERS: We use a range of courier services including DPD, TNT, UPS, DHL, ParcelForce, DX Delivery and Royal Mail to fulfil delivery on orders. We share required delivery information with these services to complete our Terms of Service.

      We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

      We’d like to remind you that we take great care of your Personal Information and only issue this through data processors and third parties we trust. We would like to assure you we will never share or sell your data to other brands/companies/individuals without your prior knowledge and acceptance.

  • STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    • When you place an order with Nemesis UK, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

      We update general Contact Information and Device records through your ongoing engagement with us and the preferences you have shared.

      We have several measures in place to review the Personal Information stored by ourselves and/or shared with data processors, to ensure it is up-to-date and relevant.

      All information we hold is stored securely, and we take great care to be compliant with data protection rules and regulations.

  • YOUR RIGHTS
    • If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us.

      Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

  • GET IN TOUCH
    • For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, if you want to update your Personal Information and preferences or if you would like to make a complaint, please get in touch.


USE OF COOKIES

Last Updated 14/05/2018

We use four types of cookies when you visit the Site. These are:

  • Functionality Cookies which allow you to navigate the site and use features like “Select Language” or “Add to Cart”.
  • Analytics Cookies which allow us to measure how our customers use the site, for us to analyse and subsequently improve functionality and user experience.
  • Customer Preference Cookies which when you are browsing will remember your preferences, making your experience more seamless each time you return to the site. 
  • Advertising Cookies which are used to deliver ads relevant to you and allow us to measure effectiveness of our campaigns.

In continuing to use our site, you agree to us placing these cookies on your device. If you want to delete any cookies already stored on your device, you can use your “browser settings” to do this.

To learn more about cookies, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office provides plenty of guidance and links for how to disable them too. See https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies.

Please note that by deleting or disabling the cookies for our Site, your experience may be affected and you might not be able to take advantage of certain functions of our site including completing purchases. If you are having any problems, please get in touch.


You can also access our Terms and Conditions here.

Our Performance Brands